Arcus-Solutions-logo-RGB

Complaints handling procedure & privacy statement

The purpose of this section is to inform you of the procedure put in place by our firm to deal with your complaints.

Customers of Arcus Solutions have the possibility of filing any complaint free of charge, under the conditions and according to the procedure defined below.

In the event of difficulty, we advise you to first contact your usual contact, then file a complaint if the solution provided does not fully satisfy you.

In the event of a dispute or a complaint from a customer, we undertake to favor the amicable way before any legal recourse.

By complaint, we mean a written statement recording a customer’s dissatisfaction with our company or the insurance company with which you took out your contract.

A request for a service or benefit, a request for information, clarification or a request for an opinion does not constitute a complaint.

The procedure for handling your complaint is described as follows:

  • The terms and conditions for submitting your complaint
  • The processing times for your complaint
  • The mediation route (only for contracts entered into by natural persons acting for purposes that do not fall within the scope of their commercial or professional activity)

 

The terms and conditions for submitting your complaint

Submission of your complaint

Any claim against Arcus Solutions must mention the references of the file concerned and be accompanied by a copy of any supporting documents.

This must be sent to the person in charge of complaints using the following communication channels:

  • Mail: Arcus Solutions – Complaints department
    3 Cours Charlemagne – 69002 LYON
  • Electronic way: service.reclamation@arcus-solutions.com

We advise you to indicate only the word “complaint” in the subject of the e-mail so that its treatment is accelerated.

 

The processing times for your complaint

Receipt of your complaint

Within a period not exceeding ten working days from the date of receipt of your complaint, we will acknowledge receipt of your request, with a reference assigned to your file and the name of your direct contact, unless you receive a direct response. within this time.

Review of your complaint

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and, at the latest, within a maximum period of two months from the date of receipt of your complaint, except in special cases justifying a longer processing time which we we will inform you if necessary.

  • Either the answer satisfies you and the file is closed by the application of the agreed provisions;
  • Either you are dissatisfied with our decision and you then have recourse through mediation applicable to our profession, if and only if the insurance contract has been taken out by a natural person acting for purposes that do not not in the course of his commercial or professional activity.

Arcus Solutions undertakes to respond to all complaints sent to it, respecting the aforementioned processing times.

 

The path of mediation

(only for contracts entered into by natural persons acting for purposes which do not fall within the scope of their commercial or professional activity)

In the event of rejection or refusal to grant all or part of the complaint, it is possible for the claimant to refer to a mediator, referral to the latter being optional and free of charge.

As a member of the French Insurance Federation, our firm applies the Mediation Charter set up within this Federation.

If you believe that a dispute persists between us after examination of your request by our complaints department, you can contact the Insurance Mediator in writing, without prejudice to the possibility of taking legal action at any stage of your dispute. to the competent court.

Note: the limitation period is suspended for the duration of the mediation.

Referral to the Insurance Mediator can be made:

By post to the following address: La Médiation de l’Assurance, TSA 50110, 75441 PARIS CEDEX 09

Electronically via the referral form to be completed directly on the Insurance Mediation website: mediation-assurance.org (section “seize the mediator”)

Please note that the Insurance Mediator can only be contacted if:

  • The insured justifies having tried beforehand to resolve his dispute directly with his insurer (represented by the intermediary if necessary) by a written complaint, according to the terms provided for in his contract, if applicable;
  • No legal action has been or is being taken. He must withdraw if a court has been seized of the dispute during the investigation of the

Referral to the mediator must be made in writing and includes in particular the following information with a copy of the corresponding documents:

  • The dates of the main events giving rise to the dispute;
  • Decisions or responses that are challenged;
  • The number of the insurance contract and that of the file in the event of a claim;
  • The reasoned presentation of your disagreement with regard to the answers already provided by our firm

The copy of the letters exchanged with our firm and in particular that of the last response from the complaints department demonstrating that the internal channels for processing the complaint have been exhausted.

The Insurance Mediator has a period of three months (90 days), from receipt of the documents supporting the claim, to issue an opinion, which is not binding on the parties.

If you wish to find out more, you can consult the “Insurance Mediation” charter.

As part of its mission to protect customers in the insurance sector, you can contact the ACPR if:

  • you wish to obtain information on the steps to be taken to file a complaint;
  • you wish to have general information on the regulations applicable in the field of insurance;
  • you wish to report information which you believe reveals malfunctions or bad practices in our company.

You can contact the ACPR by sending a letter to the following address: Prudential Supervisory and Resolution Authority, 4 Place de Budapest, CS 92459 – 75436 PARIS CEDEX 09 or by completing the information transmission form available on the website www.acpr.banque-france.fr (“customer protection” section).

Confidentiality declaration

Arcus Solutions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and attaches great importance to the lawful and correct processing of personal data. This Data Privacy Statement tells you and explains how Arcus Solutions processes and protects any personal data about you that we collect or receive. It applies to personal data provided by customers, brokers, agent brokers, claimants, third party service providers (TSPs), complainants and job seekers. Please read this Data Privacy Statement carefully to understand our personal data practices. Your personal data has been, or will be, collected by Arcus Solutions or transferred to Arcus Solutions. You can contact us by mail or e-mail at the addresses given below. We aim to respond to all correspondence within thirty (30) days.

Arcus Solutions – Data Protection Officer
3 Cours Charlemagne 69002 Lyon

rgpd@arcus-solutions.fr

The Arcus Solutions Data Protection Officer will deal with any questions you may have about the use of your personal data and your rights as a data subject. These topics are covered in more detail in the Your rights as a data subject section. Types of personal data we hold We collect and process a wide range of different types of data, including personal data, depending on the nature of the services involved. This data includes in particular:

Personal information 

Name, address, other contact details (such as email and telephone number), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, health, national identification number, e.g. social insurance number or public service number, passport number, driver’s license number, employer, occupation and employment history, and information about family members, including their relationship to you.

Financial and credit information

Bank or payment card details, income or other financial information, credit history and credit risk rating.

Risk information

Information about you that we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide you with a quote. This information may include data relating to your health or criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data of the persons to be covered.

Font Information

Information about quotes you receive and policies you purchase.

Data relating to the fight against fraud

Penalties and criminal offenses, and information received from various anti-fraud databases, relating to you or persons seeking coverage.

Previous and current claims

Information about previous and current claims (including other unrelated insurance), which may include data relating to your health or criminal convictions, or other special categories of personal data, and in some cases, monitoring reports.

We may sometimes need to process special categories of personal data. These are certain types of personal data that require additional privacy protection. The special categories are as follows:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political Views ;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • union membership;
  • genetic or biometric data;
  • health data;
  • sex life or sexual orientation;
  • criminal convictions.

 

Personal Data, including Special Categories of Data, may be required in order for us to provide a quote, underwrite your policy, investigate your claim or provide other insurance services. Why we use your personal data We collect your personal data in order to be able to give advice on an insurance contract, to set up, subscribe or apply it, or to manage a claim under an insurance contract . Specifically:

a. Advising on, setting up and underwriting your policy, including:

  • understand your insurance requirements in order to offer you a product that matches your needs and situation;
  • acquire knowledge of the nature of the risk to be covered by the policy, including risk modeling and statistical use
  • offer competitive and appropriate rates;
  • carry out credit or anti-money laundering checks or other checks required by law;
  • prevent fraud.

 

b. Administer your policy, including:

  • manage any changes to your policy;
  • to provide and improve services under and in association with the insurance contract, if applicable;
  • keep in touch with you in the event of a problem concerning your policy and maintain contact with customers in general.

 

c. Manage your complaints, including:

  • log your complaints;
  • assess your complaints, including any links to third parties potentially involved in your complaints, for example health information communications;
  • carry out due diligence such as credit or anti-money laundering checks;
  • investigate fraudulent claims;
  • the defense of valid and well-founded claims or bring them to justice.

 

d. Recruitment, current and former employees:

  • purpose of processing a job application;
  • assess your suitability for employment;
  • professional assessments, tests or profiles;
  • provide or ask for professional references
  • background check.

 

e. Additional reasons:

  • ensure our compliance with any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • test our systems and processes in the event of unavailability of imitation data. Testing using personal data will only be carried out in certain circumstances and only if appropriate safeguards and controls have been put in place;
  • enable us to implement key underwriting processes and practices;
  • study the needs of our customers and the products they choose;
  • for reinsurance purposes;
  • process membership in the shareholding plan as well as its management;
  • audit our activities;
  • transfer business details, corporate sales and reorganizations;
  • for marketing purposes.

 

Our legal bases for processing your personal data We process personal data as necessary for the following purposes:

  • get in touch with you if you or someone acting on your behalf asks us for a quote and intends to enter into a contract;
  • fulfill our obligations under a contract with you;
  • to comply with a legal obligation, such as a duty of care and information, and to respond to binding requests from regulators, law enforcement authorities or other governmental authorities;
  • process data for purposes which may be necessary in the public interest, such as the detection and prevention of fraud;
  • to pursue our legitimate interests in providing insurance services to customers, to improve our services, to ensure appropriate pricing of our products, to manage risks, to manage our business effectively, to carry out audits and to maintain accurate records.

 

We process special categories of data when you explicitly consent to it or when such processing is necessary to:

  • advising on, arranging or enforcing an insurance policy, or handling a claim under an insurance policy;
  • protect, investigate and defend legal claims;
  • exercise a right or comply with an obligation resulting from an insurance contract.

 

Parties with whom we share personal data

In order to be able to fulfill our obligations and provide our services to you efficiently, it may be necessary to pass your personal data to external parties, which may include:

  • credit reporting agencies;
  • anti-fraud databases;
  • persons responsible for handling complaints;
  • legal professionals;
  • claims adjusters;
  • outside parties involved in the complaint;
  • private detectives;
  • police and law enforcement;
  • outside parties involved in the investigation, defense or prosecution of claims;
  • other insurers (pursuant to a court order or in order to prevent and detect any fraudulent act);
  • supervisory and regulatory authorities;
  • our TSPs, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we have with them.

 

Your data will be shared securely and only when absolutely necessary. They will never be sold to outside parties or organizations for marketing purposes. Permanent retention and use of your personal data We will not retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. They will be retained in accordance with our Archives Management Policy. Applicable laws and regulations may require us to keep records for specific periods of time, subject to certain exceptions. We may also be required to maintain records in order to manage the insurance relationship, fulfill our contractual or regulatory obligations, respond to inquiries or resolve disputes that may arise. Information Security We implement technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk for the personal information we process. These measures are intended to ensure the continued integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We regularly evaluate these measures to ensure the security of the processing. Your rights as a data subject You have the right:

  • to obtain a copy of your personal data held by Arcus Solutions;
  • to have any inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • to request the erasure of any of your personal data;
  • to limit or object to the use of your personal data, including profiling and automated individual decision-making;
  • to request that the personal data you have provided to Arcus Solutions be transferred to another organisation.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the address below with your request and contact details.

Arcus Solutions – Data Protection Officer
3 Cours Charlemagne 69002 Lyon

rgpd@arcus-solutions.fr

If you contact us about exercising these rights, we will make sure to carry out your wishes. In some cases, there may be reasons (in particular where the request relates to restriction of use of personal data, objection to the use of personal data or its erasure) why we cannot fully comply with your request. , in particular if we are required to retain and use this data in order to comply with contractual, legal or regulatory requirements. Right to revoke consent In limited circumstances, where you have consented to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to revoke your consent to that specific processing at any time. To revoke your consent, please contact us. Once we have received notification of the revocation of your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purposes originally agreed to, unless we have a legitimate legal basis to do so under the law. Complaints Arcus Solutions is committed to providing high quality products and services. If you feel that we have not met your expectations, we would like to know why so that we can remedy the situation. You can submit a complaint by writing to the address listed below.

Arcus Solutions – Data Protection Officer
3 Cours Charlemagne 69002 Lyon

rgpd@arcus-solutions.fr

We hope that any complaints can best be dealt with by contacting us in the first place, and we will take complaints submitted to us seriously. However, if you wish to complain about our use of your personal data, and if you do not want to contact us first, you also have the right to complain directly to the supervisory authority.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr